17 RRC students to compete with Team Manitoba in Skills Canada National Competition

Logo_SkillsCompetences-Canada_Manitoba_RGBCongratulations to the 47 Red River College students who scored medals in last week’s Skills Canada provincial competition.

Hosted by Skills Manitoba at RRC’s Notre Dame Campus, the Olympic-style competition drew more than 500 high school and post-secondary students from across Manitoba for an impressive display of hands-on expertise, talent and determination.

The April 14 event also showcased the diversity of skilled trades and technology in the province, not to mention the many promising futures that can be found in these occupations. Students competed in over 40 different categories; the gold medal winners from each will form Team Manitoba, and will go on to compete at the 21st annual Skills Canada National Competition, taking place in Moncton, N.B., from June 5-8.

A full list of RRC’s winners is below:

  • Tyson Griffiths (Gold, Aerospace Technology)
  • William Buchan (Silver, Aerospace Technology)
  • Matthew Wilkie (Bronze, Aerospace Technology)
  • Ashley Martens (Gold, Architectural Technology & Design)
  • Melanie Pratt (Silver, Architectural Technology & Design)
  • Sabrina Slack (Bronze, Architectural Technology & Design)
  • Jan Ferrer (Gold, Auto Service)
  • Cody Brigham (Silver, Auto Service)
  • Garrett Penner (Bronze, Auto Service)
  • Johan Wiebe (Gold, Autobody Repair)
  • Harlan Perchotte (Silver, Autobody Repair)
  • Gage Gale (Bronze, Autobody Repair)
  • Peter Morran (Gold, Brick Masonry)
  • Chris Gauthier (Silver, Brick Masonry)
  • Paul Dumas (Bronze, Brick Masonry)
  • Bonnie Gillrie (Gold, Cabinet Making)
  • Anthony Wall (Silver Cabinet Making)
  • Ewart Krahn (Bronze, Cabinet Making)
  • Ashley Weber (Gold, Car Painting)
  • Jessica Tomchuk (Silver, Car Painting)
  • Nicola Gosselin (Bronze, Car Painting)
  • Jordon Enns (Gold, Carpentry)
  • Joseph Poncsak (Bronze, Carpentry)
  • Silas Meeches (Gold, CNC Machining)
  • Elton Raymundo (Silver, CNC Machining)
  • Jakobus Unruh (Bronze, CNC Machining)
  • Steven Kyweriga (Gold, Cooking)
  • Riley Spitula (Bronze, Cooking)
  • Son Nguyen (Bronze, Electrical Installation)
  • Lee Onyschak (Gold, Geographic Information Systems)
  • Trevor Johnston (Silver, Geographic Information Systems)
  • Alex Yuzwa (Silver, Geographic Information Systems)
  • Avery Adrian (Gold, Heavy Equipment Service)
  • Garett Arneson (Silver, Heavy Equipment Service)
  • Troy Barkman (Gold, Landscaping Gardening)
  • Tonya Northage (Gold, Landscaping Gardening)
  • Dakota Mayer (Silver, Landscaping Gardening)
  • Jesse Pearson (Silver, Landscaping Gardening)
  • Ezra Hackie (Bronze, Landscaping Gardening)
  • Jose Biscocho (Bronze, Landscaping Gardening)
  • Pavel Garrecht (Silver, Mechanical CAD)
  • Cody Janz (Bronze, Mechanical CAD)
  • K.J. Rocan (Gold, Photography)
  • Colby Spence (Bronze, Photography)
  • Jenna Wagner (Gold, Plumbing)
  • Amanpreet Bawa (Gold, Welding)

Kyle Carriere (Silver, Welding)